English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coin care [correct]; coin maintenance [correct]
OBS: Coin care is primarily of concern to the long-term collector and particularly one interested in high quality uncirculated coins. It requires the storage of each coin in a noncontaminated holder and at reasonable temperature and humidity conditions to prevent spotting, discolouration, etc. ;a regular check each six months to detect the appearance of new spots or growth of previous ones; and, depending on each situation, appropriate action to retard or eliminate the damage.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
entretien des pièces [correct, nom masculin]; soin des pièces [correct, nom masculin]