English (Photography)
latent image fade; fading of the latent image
DEF: The deterioration of the agents making up a latent image on a film that is not developed immediately after exposure. The amount and rate of fading depends on time, temperature, humidity, storage conditions and type of emulsion.
French (Photographie)
altération de l'image latente
OBS: Le développement physique s'opère de façon inverse [par rapport au développement chimique]; la surface sensible (notablement surexposée) est d'abord immergée dans l'hyposulfite, qui élimine tous les sels d'argent sans altérer l'image latente.