English (Energy Transformation; Geothermal Power Plants)
peak load duty [correct]
CONT: A suggestion has been put forward... that natural aquifers could sometimes be used for large scale thermal storage. This raises the possibility of re-injection of bore fluid by pumping(so as to re-compress the steam) into the aquifer during off-peak hours so that fluid need not be wasted, but conserved for peak load duty at the cost of pumping energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales géothermiques)
service de charge de pointe [nom masculin]