English (Informatics)
bloc access [correct]
DEF: The grouping of records together into a physical block during the transfer of a file onto a storage medium. This represents a method of conserving space on the storage medium over the method in which each record is stored separately with space between it and the next record.
French (Informatique)
accès par bloc [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Caractérise une mémoire dans laquelle l'unité d'information à laquelle on peut accéder est un bloc (ou enregistrement physique).