English (Informatics)
overwrite-on-delete option
OBS: The Ultimate computer operating system does not appear to be capable of obscuring(overwriting) information on erasable media when the information is deleted. Particularly sensitive and classified information should be protected when deleted by obscuring or overwriting all storage space that was used by the deleted file. When a new operating system is being considered, the overwrite-on-delete option should be available within the operating system.
French (Informatique)
option de superposition d'écriture à la suppression [nom féminin]