English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
direct solar water heater [correct]; open-loop solar water heater [correct]; open loop solar water heater [correct]
DEF: A [solar] heater that uses water as the fluid that is circulated through a solar collector to the storage tank.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
chauffe-eau solaire à circuit ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil de chauffage solaire utilisant l'eau comme agent liquide circulant du capteur au ballon réservoir.