English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
spreading [correct]; flood spreading
DEF: The process or operation of diverting water from streams, usually at flood stages, and carrying it, either by means of ditches or by allowing it to flow broadcast, over areas of absorbent material, where it sinks into the ground and joins the water table, with the purpose of conserving it in underground storage.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épandage des crues [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à créer ou à augmenter la décharge des nappes souterraines soit en augmentant la surface d'épandage naturel par dérivation, soit en augmentant le temps pendant lequel se produit la décharge naturelle en laminant la crue dans un réservoir assurant un stockage temporaire.