English (Optics; Telegraph Equipment)
photochromic substance [correct]; phototrophic substance [correct]
DEF: A substance that changes colour when light falls on it. Many photochromic substances, e. g. dyes, revert to the original colour when the light is removed. The exposure of light generally causes darkening to take place. If the substance is transparent the fraction of light transmitted is changed, and this property may be made use of for the storage of information in conjunction with a laser.
French (Optique; Appareils de télégraphie)
substance photochromique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les verres photochromiques comprennent, d'une part, les véritables verres photochromiques, dans lesquels des substances minérales photochromiques sont incorporées dans la masse vitreuse elle-même (...).