English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
digital typesetting [correct]; digitized typesetting [correct]
DEF: Typesetting in which images are produced by an electron or laser beam from discrete elements, e.g. lines and pixels.
OBS: Digital typesetting is characterized by the elimination of film fonts, the storage of digital codes by the computer, and computer-controlled output of type onto photographic film, paper, or in the case of laser typesetting, onto plates.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition numérique [correct, nom féminin]; composition digitale [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: Mode de composition où l'image est créée à l'aide d'un faisceau électronique ou laser à partir d'éléments discrets, p. ex., segments de droite et pixels.