English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
comminutor [correct]; comminuting device [correct]; cummunitor [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: To eliminate the problems associated with the collection, removal, storage and handling of the screenings, devices are installed for the continuous intercepting, shredding and grinding into small pieces of the large floating material in the waste flow. These cutting and shredding devices are called comminutors.
OBS: The term "comminutor" is strictly speaking used to designate only a specific type of shredding device. In a larger sense it is used to designate all types of shredders. A few authors have assigned a third, even larger, sense to the term. They use "comminutor" to mean any type of grinding as well as shredding device. It is this third meaning which is the object of this record. In French, "dilacérateur" refers to cutting and shredding devices only.
OBS: "communitor": although used in some sources (e.g. Internet), the right spelling is "comminutor" and not "communitor".
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
dilacérateur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dilacération. Cette opération de traitement [...] a pour but de désintégrer les matières solides charriées par l'eau. Au lieu d'être extraites de l'effluent brut ces matières sont déchiquetées au passage et poursuivent le circuit de l'eau vers les stades de traitement suivants. [...] On distingue les dilacérateurs au fil de l'eau et les dilacérateurs associés (sous-entendu avec une grille mécanique).
OBS: Il n'existe pas en français d'équivalent parfait pour la notion anglaise. Les Français utilisent, soit des dilacérateurs (cutting and shredding), soit des broyeurs (grinding), mais aucun appareil ne fait les trois opérations.