English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
item advance [correct]
DEF: A technique for permitting successive operations on different records in storage by a method of record grouping and moving from one item to another item in a given record and from record to record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
progression d'article [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
progresión por artículo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sistema para trabajar sucesivamente con un conjunto de elementos conducidos en la memoria.