English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
water-cut paste [correct]
DEF: A material that changes color (usually to red) in the presence of water.
CONT: The use of water-cut paste is one method by which the level of water in the bottom of an oil storage tank can be determined. The paste is applied to a plumb bob; the bob is lowered to the bottom of the tank and then retrieved. The water level is then measured off the bob by noting the depth of the red portion on the bob.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
matériau pour jauge d'eau [proposition, nom masculin]