English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
solar photovoltaic power module [correct]
CONT: A large area solar photovoltaic power module comprises a plurality of flexible large area solar panels interconnected by a flexible hinge. The module may thus be folded and subsequently rolled into a compact, stowable cylindrical configuration.
OBS: photovoltaic power module : The P6 has four primary functions : the conversion or generation, storage, regulation and distribution of electrical power for the space station. The station derives its power from the conversion of solar energy into electrical power. The Photovoltaic Power Module performs this energy conversion.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
module d'alimentation à photopiles [nom masculin]