English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
pipeline
DEF: A network of various sized plastic tubing strung throughout a sugarbush to collect sap directly from the spout into the storage tanks.
CONT: The sugar maker installs a pipeline by running a two-inch main line straight up the hill, and laying out smaller spur lines on both sides.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
tuyauterie d'érablière [nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de tuyaux et raccords en thermoplastique composant le réseau de récolte de la sève d'érable.