English (Botany; Molecular Biology)
ergastic substance [correct]
DEF: A storage or waste product in plant cells.
CONT: Certain products of cell metabolism are appropriately referred to as ergastic substances, that is, substances resulting from the "work" of the cell. These substances are categorized as either storage products or waste products. Among the storage products are starch ....
French (Botanique; Biologie moléculaire)
substance ergastique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance cellulaire qui n'a pas de fonction physiologique proprement dite; il peut s'agir de substance de storage, de déchets, etc.