English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Medication)
adrenergic agent [correct]; adrenergic drug [correct]
DEF: [A] drug that acts on adrenergic receptors or affects the life cycle of adrenergic transmitters.
OBS: Included here are adrenergic agonists and antagonists and agents that affect the synthesis, storage, uptake, metabolism, or release of adrenergic transmitters.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Médicaments)
adrénergique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Médicament] qui agit par l'intermédiaire de l'adrénaline ou d'une substance analogue.
CONT: Les adrénergiques (Ventoline, Bricanyl et autres) sont souvent utilisés pour les asthmatiques (oral, injectable, aérosol-doseur).
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Medicamentos)
adrenérgico [correct, nom masculin]