English (Internet and Telematics)
message storage [correct]
DEF: The automatic storage for later retrieval of information objects conveyed by means of message transfer. It is one aspect of message handling.
French (Internet et télématique)
stockage des messages [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Stockage automatique, en vue d'une extraction ultérieure, d'objets d'information transmis par un transfert de messages. C'est un des aspects de la messagerie.