English (Special Packaging)
retortable pouch [correct]; retort pouch [correct]; autoclavable pouch [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: A flexible plastic container which can resist in-package sterilization of the product inside and afford adequate barrier properties to allow storage at room temperatures up to seven years.
OBS: The filled pouches are ... placed in retort baskets for pressure cooking and cooling under counterpressure.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
sachet stérilisable [correct, nom masculin]; sachet stérilisable en autoclave [proposition, nom masculin]; sac autoclavable [proposition, nom masculin]; sachet autoclavable [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] emballage à tenue thermique élevée [qui] permet de stériliser dans le sachet comme une véritable conserve.