English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
press roll [correct]
DEF: A device to increase the consistency of the stock on a washer or thickener before being discharged to the shredder-conveyor or repulper, which breaks the pulp sheet into small pieces and moves the broken pulp for further treatment or for storage.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
rouleau de presse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif servant à augmenter la consistance de la pâte sur un laveur ou un épaississeur avant de la décharger dans un convoyeur-déchiqueteur ou un triturateur, qui brise la feuille de pâte en petits morceaux et les transporte au traitement suivant ou à l'entreposage.