English (Photography; Heritage)
nitrate vault [correct]
DEF: A chamber used for the storage and preservation of the highly inflammable nitrate films, an earlier type of photographic film.
French (Photographie; Patrimoine)
cellule de sauvegarde des films nitrate [nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce aménagée pour l'entreposage et la conservation des pellicules photographiques au nitrate, un support désuet hautement inflammable.