English (Computer Mathematics)
kibibit [correct]; Kibit [correct]
DEF: A unit of information or computer storage.
OBS: 1 kibibit = 210 bits = 1024.
OBS: The kibibit is closely related to the kilobit, which is equal to 10³ bits = 1000 bits.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
kibibit [correct, nom masculin]; Kibit [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité d'informations et de mémoire en binaire.
OBS: Un kibibit : 1 Kibit = 2 [à l'exposant 10] bit soit 1 024 bits.
OBS: Un kilobit : 1 kbit = 10³ bit soit 1 000 bits.