English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
data transmission unit
CONT: A data transmission unit... permits data in core in one 1401 to be transmitted via public or private communication lines directly into core storage of 1401 at the other end of the line.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
appareil de transmission [nom masculin]
CONT: Les appareils de transmission sont en général complexes et placés à chaque extrémité de la liaison, ils se composent d'une logique de transmission [...] et d'un modulateur-démodulateur (modem).