English (Computer Programs and Programming)
residue control [correct]
DEF: Procedures and mechanisms to control access to residue and to dispose of data left in storage units after completion of a job.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôle de résidu [correct, nom masculin]; sauvegarde de résidu [correct, nom féminin]