English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology; Geological Research and Exploration)
strain seismograph [correct]
OBS: (...) high sensitivity instrument to measure linear strain in the earth (...). The essential measurement (...) is the relative displacement between piers on the earth’s surface, some tens of meters distant from each other.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sismographe à déformation [correct]
OBS: [enregistre] le déplacement du sol ou quelque fonction de ce déplacement (...). Une des variables mesurables est le déplacement relatif de deux points sur le sol.