English (General Mechanics (Physics); Materials Engineering)
apparent axial stress
OBS: The stress corresponding to a given strain on the assumption of uniaxial elastic stress, and calculated by multiplying the strain by the modulus of elasticity.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Génie des matériaux)
contrainte axiale apparente
OBS: La contrainte correspondant à une déformation donnée en admettant une sollicitation uniaxiale au-dessous de la limite élastique. Elle est calculée dans certains cas en multipliant la déformation par le module d'élasticité.