English (Strength of Materials)
brittle coating [correct]
DEF: A technique used in experimental stress analysis.... sensitive results in the elastic range can be obtained by coating a model of the structure with a brittle lacquer. Proprietary lacquers are available which crack at a definite strain, and can thus be used to determine not merely the direction, but also the magnitude of the principal tensile stresses(Stresscoat).
French (Résistance des matériaux)
procédé des vernis craquelants [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour déceler avec certitude le point faible d'une pièce, pour connaître la répartition des contraintes principales sur toute la surface de cette pièce (...) on a mis au point le procédé dit des vernis craquelants qui permet de résoudre simultanément et avec une bonne approximation ces différents problèmes. (...) il permet des mesures quantitatives et on l'utilise (...) dans de nombreux laboratoires industriels.