English (Work Study)
strain
DEF: ... the resulting change in the body [from stress]. The intensity of the [ex : work related] activity determines whether or not the strain is within accepted limits.
CONT: Working with a hand-held, two-wheeled device often leads to a high strain for the operator. The strain results mostly from energy-effect related and information-reception related activities of the operator due to work task, environmental conditions and machine-specific stresses.
French (Étude du travail)
astreinte [nom féminin]
DEF: ensemble des conséquences de l'activité de travail sur les travailleurs. Elle est directement tributaire des caractéristiques individuelles. C'est ce qui fait qu'à la limite, un même travail pourrait s'avérer épuisant pour l'un et acceptable pour l'autre.
CONT: [...] le rôle de l'expérience antérieure des savoirs, fait varier l'astreinte que subissent des individus divers pour une même contrainte.