English (Petrography)
ductile rock [correct, voir observation]
CONT: A ductile rock is one that "flows plastically" in response to stress. Whether the strain is plastic or brittle depends on both the magnitude of the stress and how quickly the stress is applied.
OBS: ductile rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: As opposed to "brittle rock."
French (Pétrographie)
roche ductile [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: On parle de roche ductile lorsqu'elle peut être déformée sans casser. Par exemple, les roches à l'origine des plis sont ductiles.
OBS: roche ductile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.