English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
tumoral transformation [correct]
CONT: The terminal segments of virtually all eukaryotic chromosomes are made by a more or less relevant number of tandem repeats of a short motif, usually 5 to 8 bp long, containing, a stretch of guanines on the 3"-ending strand. This DNA and the proteins(telomerase) involved in its replication and structure are important actors in maintaining chromosomal integrity as well as in controlling cellular senescence and tumoral transformation.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
transformation tumorale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acquisition spontanée ou induite de nouvelles caractéristiques de croissance d'une cellule d'Eucaryote, lui permettant une prolifération anarchique généralement due à l'expression d'oncogènes.