English (Genetics)
daughter strand [correct]; daughter molecule [correct]
CONT: The two strands of duplex DNA separate to act as templates for the synthesis of daughter strands. The products of a round of replication are two daughter duplexes, each of which consists of one parental DNA strand and one(newly synthesized) daughter strand. Thus the unit conserved from one generation to the next is one of the two strands comprising the parental duplex.
French (Génétique)
brin fils [correct, nom masculin]; molécule fille [correct, nom féminin]; molécule-fille [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsqu'une molécule d'ADN se reproduit, les deux chaînes se séparent, puis chacune d'elle dirige la synthèse d'une nouvelle chaîne qui lui sera complémentaire. Une molécule d'ADN aura donc donné naissance à deux molécules filles qui sont rigoureusement identiques à la molécule mère dont elles reproduisent fidèlement la séquence des bases caractéristique.