English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
nanoscale slit [correct]; nanoslit [correct]
CONT: A team of scientists and engineers... has discovered a way to look at a single strand of DNA--by positioning the molecule in nanoscale "slits. "
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
nanofente [correct, nom féminin]