English (Genetics)
parent strand [correct]
DEF: Each of the two original DNA strands in a chromosome.
CONT: Copying of chromosomal DNA, proceeds from regions known as origins of replication, at which the parent strands separate. Synthesis of each daughter strand occurs continuously on one side and discontinuously on the opposite side.
French (Génétique)
brin parental [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chacun des deux brins originaux d'ADN dans un chromosome.
CONT: Le télomérase semble ajouter de l'ADN aux chromosomes avant le début de la réplication [...] Cet ajout garantit qu'un brin fils est au moins aussi long que le bien parental dont il est issu.