English (Hair Styling; Baskets and Basketmaking; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
braid [correct, verbe]; plait [correct, verbe]
DEF: To form(three or more strands) into a cord or ribbon by repeatedly crossing a left and then a right strand over a central strand and under an opposite strand.
French (Coiffure; Vannerie; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
natter [correct]; tresser [correct]
DEF: natter : Entrelacer des mèches de cheveux, la crinière d'un cheval, des fils de soie, de laine, etc.
DEF: tresser : Tresser quelque chose, entrelacer des brins, des fils, des cheveux, etc., pour en faire une tresse.