English (Atomic Physics)
strange [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Strange hadrons can take part in [strong decays] provided the strangeness quantum number can be conserved. In terms of the quark model the need to conserve strangeness implies that the strange a quark must be passed along intact to the decay products.
French (Physique atomique)
étrange [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Les particules étranges sont toutes instables, car les interactions faibles violent la loi de conservation de l'étrangeté, et peuvent par suite faire désintégrer des particules étranges en particules non étranges.