English (Penal Law; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
level of assault [correct]
CONT: There were still problems however as the choice between the first level of assault and the more serious assault causing bodily harm was somewhat subjective; injuries which would have caused the more serious charge when they were inflicted by a stranger were not considered that serious when inflicted by a spouse.
French (Droit pénal; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
niveau de voies de fait [correct, nom masculin]