English (Law of Contracts (common law))
stranger to a contract [correct]
CONT: The difficulties have stemmed from the confusion that has occurred in the cases, and the books, between two distinct legal doctrines which to some extent overlap or coalesce to produce the same result, namely, the exclusion of strangers to a contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
étranger à un contrat [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]; étrangère à un contrat [correct, locution nominale, nom féminin]; personne étrangère à un contrat [nom masculin]