English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
plate strap [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: plate strap : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
barrette [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: barrette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).