English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
battery lift strap [correct, uniformisé]; battery-carrying strap
OBS: battery lift strap : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sangle lève-batterie [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: sangle lève-batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).