English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
traveller bar [correct]
CONT: The traveller bar is a tube as opposed to the standard square section. This is much easier on shins and on hiking boots. The hiking straps are attached to the traveller bar with a loop in the strap.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
chariot d'écoute [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sur un voilier, le chariot d'écoute est une pièce d'accastillage qui contribue au réglage des voiles d'avant et de la grand-voile.