English (Petrography; Chronology)
law of superposition [correct]
DEF: The law of geologic chronology stating that in any undisturbed sequence of sedimentary strata, the oldest stratum will be at the base, and the youngest stratum will be at the top.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
principe de superposition [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Principe stratigraphique selon lequel, de deux couches superposées, non renversées par la tectonique, la plus basse est la plus ancienne.