English (Mining Operations)
unmined stratum [correct]
CONT: A significant source of emissions from surface mines is the surrounding unmined strata.
OBS: strata : plural.
French (Exploitation minière)
couche non exploitée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les couches non exploitées avoisinantes sont une importante source d’émissions dans les mines à ciel ouvert.