English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest stratum [correct]
OBS: forest stratum : The plural form is "forest strata. "
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
strate forestière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de peuplements qui présentent des similitudes des points de vue écologique et forestier.