English (Geology)
crescentic [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Resembling or suggesting a crescent.
CONT: The interface, or redox boundary, between the oxidized and reduced rocks has, in cross-section, the shape of a crudely crescentic envelope or roll, the leading edge of which cuts across the host strata...
French (Géologie)
en forme de croissant [correct, locution adjectivale]; falciforme [adjectif]
OBS: Une des principales caractéristiques du sous-type [rolls] est le caractère sécant de la minéralisation sur la roche-hôte, les gisements ayant une forme de croissant.
Spanish (Geología)
falciforme [correct]
DEF: En forma de hoz.