English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
fail-safe control [correct]
DEF: Device which opens a circuit when sensing element loses its pressure.
OBS: Fail-safe system : A system designed so that failure of power, control circuits, structural members, or other components will not endanger people operating the system or other people in the vicinity.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
commande de sécurité intrinsèque [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; commande de sûreté intégrée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: de sécurité intrinsèque : Qualifie un produit conçu de façon que ses défaillances éventuelles n'occasionnent pas d'accident de personnes ni d'endommagement grave ou de perte de matériel.