English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
overlay a project on the environment [verbe]
OBS: It is equally important to conceptualize the environment in an ecological sense, keeping the project firmly in mind. In the tradition of ’overlaying the project on the environment, ’the ’environment’ usually has consisted of an extensive verbal description, with limited quantitative support, of various structural elements of the system.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
superposer un projet à l'environnement