English (Botany; Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Ecosystems)
vegetation class [correct]
CONT: ecological vegetation classes : The components of a vegetation classification system, being vegetation communities grouped together according to floristic, structural and ecological characteristics.
French (Botanique; Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Écosystèmes)
classe de végétation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type distinct de communauté végétale que permettent d'observer notamment les satellites de télédétection.