English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Structural Framework)
structural connection [correct]
DEF: means of joining the individual members of a structure to form a complete assembly.... Loads are transferred by rivets, bolts, or welding supplemented by... plates, angles, or other structural shapes.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpentes)
assemblage de charpente [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Parmi les assemblages de charpente, on peut distinguer trois catégories : l. les assemblages angulaires (...) 2. les assemblages bout à bout ou entures (...) 3. les assemblages par moises ou jumelage.