English (Mosses and Related Plants)
pseudoparaphyllium [correct]
CONT: Pseudoparaphyllia are additional structures found only in pleurocarps. Although structurally similar to paraphyllia, pseudoparaphyllia are formed only at the bases of branches. They likely serve to protect the branch primordia with which they areassociated.
OBS: pseudoparaphyllia: plural.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
pseudoparaphylle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Structure unistratifiée, filamenteuse ou foliacée formée sur le bord adaxial d’un rameau latéral inhibé, à la place d’une feuille normale; fréquent chez les mousses pleurocapes.