English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Classification of Coal)
earthy lignite [correct]; earthy brown coal [correct]
DEF: Lignite that is structurally amorphous and is soft and friable.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Classification des charbons)
lignite terreux [correct, nom masculin]; lignite brun terreux [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lignite formé d'éléments menus et souvent poudreux lorsqu'il est sec.
OBS: La teneur en eau est de 40 à 70 p. 100. Des troncs fossiles non transformés y sont inclus nombreux.