English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
flat plate cell [correct]
DEF: [A fuel cell] that [is] structurally planar.
CONT: Because of the configuration of a flat plate cell ... the interconnect becomes a separator plate with two functions: 1) to provide an electrical series connection between adjacent cells, specifically for flat plate cells and 2) to provide a gas barrier that separates the fuel and oxidant of adjacent cells.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à combustible à configuration plane [proposition, nom féminin]; pile à combustible à configuration planaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [La technologie planaire] consiste en un sandwich de plaques céramiques reliées par l'interconnecteur séparant le combustible du comburant.
OBS: Trois types de configurations (tubulaire, plane et monolithique ont été étudiées à ce jour, les deux premières connaissant un développement technologique important.