English (Petrography)
rock formation [correct]
DEF: A part of the lithosphere that is more or less distinct(lithologically or structurally and hence, genetically) from other parts. To a considerable extent, a formation is an arbitrary unit.
French (Pétrographie)
formation rocheuse [nom féminin]