English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
prismatic cell [correct, nom]
CONT: Prismatic cells are lithium-ion battery cells characterized by their flat, rectangular design. They are typically encased in aluminum or steel, providing a sturdy and durable structure.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
cellule prismatique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Accumulateur électrochimique dont l'enveloppe, métallique et rigide, présente des faces rectangulaires.
OBS: cellule prismatique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.