English (Histology)
necrosis [correct]
DEF: The sum of the morphological changes indicative of cell death and caused by the progressive degradative action of enzymes; it may affect groups of cells or part of a structure or an organ.
French (Histologie)
nécrose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus de destruction d'un tissu consécutive à la mort des cellules le composant.
Spanish (Histología)
necrosis [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Muerte de las partes aisladas del organismo incluyendo la muerte celular y la destrucción completa de la célula.