English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
surface reconnaissance [correct]
CONT: Field investigations to identify soils can be made by surface surveying, or geophysical or subsurface exploratory analysis. Complete knowledge of the geological structure of an area permits definite identification from a surface reconnaissance.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
reconnaissance de la surface du terrain [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La reconnaissance. Cette opération est faite en deux temps : la reconnaissance de la surface du terrain sur laquelle doit être édifiée la construction, et la reconnaissance du sol en profondeur.