English (Genetics)
universal sequencing primer linker [correct]; splinker
DEF: A new method for direct sequence analysis of DNA restriction fragments uses synthetic covalently linked complementary oligodeoxynucleotides, as universal sequencing primer linkers(splinkers). These splinkers were designed to contain an inverted repeat sequence which forms a double-stranded hairpin structure with a known restriction site. The splinkers were characterized by their ability to be self-ligating(dimerized) and by their restriction digest product analysis of both the monomer and dimer.
OBS: Taken from ’Medline’ data base.
French (Génétique)
élément de liaison d'amorce universel [proposition, nom masculin]