English (Physics of Solids)
short range order [correct]; short-range order [correct]
CONT: The structure of vitreous and amorphous solids is based on short-range order. This has now become established beyond doubt. The bonding properties of atoms lead to the formation of defined subassemblies with a certain symmetry. These are often identical to the short-range order units already known from the structural analysis of crystalline forms of the corresponding compounds.
French (Physique des solides)
ordre à courte distance [nom masculin]
OBS: Structures cristallines.