English (Atmospheric Physics)
global wind tide [correct]
CONT: WIND II described global wind and temperature tides in the upper atmosphere, with their seasonal variations. WIND II also gathered information on the source of the winds, and the upper atmosphere's temperature, chemical composition, and structure. The mission [has] many achievements [including] the study of how magnetic storms and the sun affect the upper atmosphere, and how global wind tides vary with the seasons.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
marée éolienne à l'échelle planétaire [proposition, nom féminin]; marée éolienne à l'échelle mondiale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En Méditerranée, les marées éoliennes et surtout barométriques qui se rencontrent lors de l'installation des basses pressions viennent souvent augmenter l'amplitude des marées luni-solaires.