English (Atmospheric Physics)
global temperature tide [correct]
CONT: WIND II described global wind and temperature tides in the upper atmosphere, with their seasonal variations. WIND II also gathered information on the source of the winds, and the upper atmosphere's temperature, chemical composition, and structure. The mission [has] many achievements [including] the study of how magnetic storms and the sun affect the upper atmosphere, and how global wind tides vary with the seasons.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
marée thermique à l'échelle planétaire [proposition, nom féminin]; marée thermique à l'échelle mondiale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Modélisation de l'interaction entre les ondes de marée thermique et la circulation générale [...] et influence des paramètres de l'évolution solaire sur l'histoire des environnements planétaires.