English (Clinical Psychology; Social Psychology)
appraisal support [correct]
OBS: Emotional and instrumental support were important variables in explaining six-week postpartum outcomes, whereas information and appraisal support were not significant variables at this time. (Medline data base)
OBS: Network structure, social support, and psychological outcomes of pregnancy, Nurs-Res. 1985 Mar-Apr. 34(2), pp. 93-9.
OBS: Results did not demonstrate independence of measurement with items that were developed to represent a priori social support dimensions of emotional, material, informational, and appraisal support (Medline data base)
OBS: Social support during pregnancy: a unidimensional or multidimensional construct? Nurs-Res. 1986 Jan.-Feb. 35(1), pp. 4-9.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie sociale)
service d'évaluation [proposition, nom masculin]