English (Tectonics)
homoclinal [correct]
DEF: Of or relating to a homocline.
CONT: The general regional structure of the domain is homoclinal, but locally the rocks are very complexly faulted and folded.
OBS: homoclinal : term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Homoclinal series.
French (Tectonique)
homoclinal [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Le domaine de Vassan forme une séquence homoclinale, à polarité vers le sud, de laves volcaniques ultramafiques et mafiques.
OBS: homoclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Série homoclinale.