English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
bird’s-eye structure [correct, spécifique]; birdseye structure [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Two kinds of birdseye structure, both generally filled with calcite or anhydrite, are found in Recent and ancient carbonate rocks :(1) planar isolated vugs 1 to 3 mm high by several millimeters in width, and(2) isolated more or less bubblelike vugs 1 to 3 mm in diameter.
OBS: birdeye: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
structure oeillée [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: structure oeillée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.