English (Petrography)
flow banding [correct]
DEF: A structure of igneous rocks, especially common to silicic lava flows, due to the movement or flow of magmas or lavas and evidenced by the alternation of mineralogically unlike layers.
French (Pétrographie)
litage de flux [nom masculin]