English (Petrography)
subfoliated structure [proposition]
OBS: foliated structure : Used in a broad sense includes the textural or structural properties of certain rocks which permit then to be cleaved or parted along approximately parallel surfaces or lines.
OBS: sub-: A prefix denoting under, below, or less than.
French (Pétrographie)
structure sub-feuilletée [correct, nom féminin]; structure subfeuilletée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le granite faiblement métamorphosé (...) a une structure sub-feuilletée et cataclastique due à la déformation des cristaux de quartz (...)