English (Petrography)
penetrative structure [correct]
DEF: A structure [which] occurs over and over again in a reproducible manner from one sample of a rock body to another.
OBS: [As opposed to a] non-penetrative structure [which] occurs only locally without repetition.
OBS: penetrative structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
structure pénétrative [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: structure pénétrative : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.