English (Residential Architecture; Layout of the Workplace; Architectural Design)
landscaped office; landscape office
CONT: The essential feature of a "landscaped" office as compared with a conventional office is the absence of internal partitions which gives a sense of opening out on nature ... (Informations Techniques, Paris, S.N.C.F., Direction de l’équipement, n° 14, déc. 1975, p.32).
OBS: A rather recent innovation in office design is known as office landscape... Above,... it was noted that the appearance of a "landscaped" space might seem chaotic. Actually, however, the system was developed... by... consultants who made intelligent use of computer technology to arrive at predictable relationships between persons and departments in a given organizational structure.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Implantation des locaux de travail; Conception architecturale)
bureau paysagé [correct, nom masculin]; bureau paysager [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Grand plateau ouvert sans cloison, facilement aménageable au moyen de cloisonnettes et de plantes vertes.
DEF: Vaste bureau orné de plantes, où l'espace est divisé par divers éléments mobiles, tels que cloisons ou meubles.