English (Geology)
chert nodule [correct]
DEF: A dense, irregular, usually structureless, sometimes fossiliferous diagenetic segregation of chert, ranging from regular disks up to 5 cm in diameter to large, highly irregular, tuberous bodies up to 30 cm in length, frequently occurring distributed through calcareous strata.
French (Géologie)
nodule de chert [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiches "nodule" et "chert".