English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
contingency and limited-objective warfare [correct]; CALOW [correct]
DEF: A limited struggle to achieve political, military, social, economic and psychological objectives. It often is protracted and ranges from diplomatic, economic and psychological pressures through terrorism to insurgent war.
OBS: CALOW generally is characterized by the unacceptability of friendly casualties, loss, or damage, and by constraints on the geographic area, weaponry, tactics, violence level, and rules of engagement (ROE).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de contingence à objectif limité [nom féminin]