English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tapestry Arts; Weaving Arts)
high-warp tapestry [correct]; haute lisse tapestry [correct]
OBS: high-warp : having the warp threads hung or strung vertically...
OBS: high-warp: European tapestry may be woven on either a vertical loom (high-warp, or haute-lisse in French) or a horizontal loom (low-warp, or basse-lisse). In early high-warp looms the warps were attached to a beam at the top, and groups of warp threads were weighted at the bottom. The weft was beaten up (i.e., pushed) toward the top as the weaving progressed.
OBS: This term was verified by Raymonde Woolfe and Micheline Bourrassa, both expert weavers.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Tapisserie; Tissage (Artisanat))
tapisserie de haute lisse [correct]; tapisserie de haute-lisse [correct]; tapisserie de haute-lice [correct]; tapisserie de haute lice [correct]; haute lisse
CONT: La tapisserie est dite de haute ou de basse lisse selon qu'elle est exécutée sur un métier à chaînes verticales ou horizontales.