English (Swimming)
non-turbulance-type float [correct]; non-turbulence-type float [correct]
DEF: Floating appliances of light substance which remain a float despite agitated water and are used to support something (i.e. lane ropes) in the water.
CONT: Lanes shall be separated by ropes strung with floats.(Non-turbulance-type floats are recommended).
OBS: More commonly spelled "turbulence". (Oxford English Dictionary; Webster’s Third New International Dictionary).
French (Natation)
flotteur anti-remous [nom masculin]