English (Finance)
sudden wealth syndrome [correct]
DEF: Hollow affluence brought on by ephemeral paper profits in one’s stock portfolio, triggering a blaze of spending on luxury comforts.
OBS: Compare "sudden death syndrome".
French (Finances)
syndrome de la richesse subite [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie au «syndrome de la mort subite».