English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Weed Science)
triflusulfuron-methyl [correct]; methyl 2-[4-dimethylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-ylcarbamoylsulfamoyl]-m-toluate [correct, voir observation]; methyl 2-[[[[[4-(dimethylamino)-6-(2, 2, 2-trifluoroethoxy)-1, 3, 5-triazin-2-yl] amino] carbonyl] amino] sulfonyl]-3-methylbenzoate [correct, voir observation]; triflusulfuron methyl ester
CONT: Triflusulfuron methyl(methyl 2-[[[[[4-(dimethylamino)-6-(2, 2, 2-triftuoroethoxy)-1, 3, 5-triazin-2-yl] amino] carbonyl] amino] sulfonyl]-3-methylbenzoate), formerly DPX-66037, is a new selective postemergence sulfonylurea herbicide for the control of annual and perennial broadleaf weeds and grasses in sugar beets(Beta vulgaris).
CONT: In Canada, triflusulfuron-methyl is under re-evaluation by Health Canada’s Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA). The PMRA’s pesticide re-evaluation program considers potential risks as well as the value of pesticide products to ensure they continue to meet standards of modern science and current policy established to protect human health and the environment.
OBS: triflusulfuron-methyl: common name approved by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) and the International Standards Organization (ISO) to identify this product.
OBS: methyl 2-[4-dimethylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-ylcarbamoylsulfamoyl]-m-toluate: chemical name approved by IUPAC to identify this substance.
OBS: methyl 2-[[[[[4-(dimethylamino)-6-(2, 2, 2-trifluoroethoxy)-1, 3, 5-triazin-2-yl] amino] carbonyl] amino] sulfonyl]-3-methylbenzoate : chemical name approved by CAS to identify this substance.
OBS: This chemical is also known Safari, Upbeet and DPX 66037, but these are registered products with varying concentrations and hence cannot be considered as synonyms.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H19F3N6O6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Mauvaises herbes)
triflusulfuron-méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; 2-[4-diméthylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-ylcarbamoylsulfamoyl]-m-toluate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-[[[[[4-(diméthylamino)-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]carbonyl]amino]sulfonyl]-3-méthylbenzoate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ester méthylique de l'acide 2-[[[[[4-(diméthylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]carbonyl]amino]sulfonyl]-3-méthylbenzoïque [nom masculin]; 2-[[[[[4-(diméthylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]carbonyl]amino]sulfonyl]-3-méthylbenzoate de méthyle [nom masculin]
CONT: Utilisations : Le triflusulfuron-méthyle (nom ISO) est un herbicide appartenant à la famille des sulfonylurées. En France, à la date de publication de cette fiche [2013], il est utilisé notamment comme herbicide appliqué aux betteraves sucrières et fourragères et à la chicorée. [...] Effets cancérogènes : Le triflusulfuron-méthyle est cancérogène chez le rat mâle [...]
OBS: 2-[4-diméthylamino-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-ylcarbamoylsulfamoyl]-m-toluate de méthyle : Selon un chimiste d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, terme équivalent au nom chimique anglais utilisé par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour identifier cette substance chimique.
OBS: 2-[[[[[4-(diméthylamino)-6-(2,2,2-trifluoroéthoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]carbonyl]amino]sulfonyl]-3-méthylbenzoate de méthyle : Selon un chimiste d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, terme équivalent au nom chimique anglais utilisé par le Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) de l'American Chemical Society pour identifier cette substance chimique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H19F3N6O6S