English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium 1,4-bis(2-ethylhexyl) sulfonatosuccinate [correct, voir observation]; dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate [correct, voir observation]; DSS [voir observation]; DSS; sodium bis(2-ethylhexyl) sulfonatosuccinate; sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; bis(ethylhexyl) ester of sodium sulfosuccinic acid [à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; 1, 4-bis(2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; di(2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; di-(2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; dioctyl ester of sodium sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; dioctyl ester of sodium sulfosuccinic acid [à éviter]; dioctyl sulfosuccinate sodium [à éviter]; 2-ethylhexyl sulfosuccinate sodium [à éviter]; sodium bis(2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; sodium di(2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate [à éviter]; sodium dioctyl sulphosuccinate [à éviter]; sodium 2-ethylhexylsulfosuccinate [à éviter]; sodium sulfodi-(2-ethylhexyl)-sulfosuccinate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a slightly toxic, waxy solid, is almost insoluble in water, is soluble in alcohol, and is used as an emulsifying, a dispersing and a wetting agent and also in washing fruits and vegetables.
OBS: sodium 1,4-bis(2-ethylhexyl) sulfonatosuccinate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate : commercial name.
OBS: DSS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, such as: Aerosol GPG; Alphasol OT; Berol 478; Clestol; Complemix; Coprol; Defilin; Diosuccin; Diovac; Doxol; Konlax; Laxinate; Modane Soft; Molofac; Monoxol OT; Nekal WT-27; Nevax; Norval; Rapisol; Regutol; Sobital; Soliwax; Velmol; Waxsol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H38O7S·Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfonatosuccinate de sodium et de 1,4-bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dioctylsulfosuccinate de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bis(éthyl-2 hexyl)sulfosuccinate de sodium [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; dioctyle-sulfosuccinate de sodium [nom masculin]; sulfosuccinate de dioctyle et de sodium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un solide cireux de faible toxicité, peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, que l'on utilise comme émulsionnant, dispersant et comme agent mouillant pour les boissons sans alcool, les sorbets et autres produits, pour laver les fruits et les légumes, et comme agent dispersif pour la préparation de certains médicaments en aérosol.
OBS: sulfonatosuccinate de sodium et de 1,4-bis(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dioctylsulfosuccinate de sodium : nom commercial.
OBS: sulfosuccinate de dioctyle et de sodium : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H38O7S·Na
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dioctilsulfosuccinato sódico [nom masculin]; sulfosuccinato sódico de dioctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C20H38O7S·Na