English (Chemical Engineering)
sulfitation [correct, générique]
DEF: the process of sulfiting.
OBS: sulfite : to treat with sulfur dioxide, sulfurous acid, or a sulfite.
French (Génie chimique)
sulfitage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Action de sulfiter.
OBS: sulfiter : Soumettre (un produit) à l'action de l'anhydride sulfureux.