English (Cryogenics; Scientific Research Facilities)
superfluid liquid helium cryostat [correct]
CONT: The superfluid liquid helium cryostat is based on ISO technology, providing temperatures down to 1. 7 K for the payload.
OBS: The FIRST [Far InfraRed and Submillimetre Telescope] payload is housed inside the cryostat, which contains 2560 l of superfluid helium at 1. 65 K, giving a predicted cryostat lifetime of 4. 5 years in the L2 orbit.
French (Cryogénie; Installations de recherche scientifique)
cryostat d'hélium liquide superfluide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Grâce à un cryostat d'hélium liquide de type ISO, FIRST/Herschel pourra embarquer des récepteurs supraconducteurs à l'hélium, bolomètres ou jonctions SIS.