English (Chemistry; Cryogenics)
superfluid liquid helium [correct]
CONT: While the microscope is capable of operation at temperatures varying from 1. 5 to 300 K, all of the results of this article are obtained with the microscope immersed in 1. 5 K superfluid liquid helium.
OBS: A remarkable transition occurs in the properties of liquid helium at the temperature 2. 17 K, called the "lambda point" for helium. Part of the liquid becomes a "superfluid", a zero viscosity fluid which will move rapidly through any pore in the apparatus.
French (Chimie; Cryogénie)
hélium liquide superfluide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'objectif principal est de reproduire de façon la plus fidèle possible les conditions réelles d'utilisation des capteurs dans le LHC [Large Hadron Collider] : les thermomètres sont irradiés à basse température (immergés dans l'hélium liquide superfluide à 1,8 K), avec des doses totales (1015 n.cm-2) et des spectres en énergie (1 à 10 MeV) de neutrons proches de ceux attendus dans le collisionneur.