English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
genetic classification [correct]
DEF: Any classification based on manner of origin or line of descent.
CONT: Genetic classifications are set up to deal with fossils, rocks, and minerals.
CONT: A genetic classification of ores divides them into three classes : primary(or hypogene) formations; secondary(or supergene) formation; and, third, formations made by superficial alteration and enrichment of the rock.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
classification génétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) plus les connaissances progressent, plus les classifications génétiques s'avèrent inadaptables à un grand nombre de gisements.
CONT: La classification des roches métamorphiques est complexe car il n'existe pas, comme pour les roches magmatiques, de classification génétique où le nom rendrait compte de la genèse.