English (Mineralogy)
anglesite [correct]; lead vitriol [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead spar [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A white orthorhombic mineral which consists of a sulfate of lead occurring in the supergene parts of lead-ore veins.
OBS: anglesite: Named from the original locality on the Island of Anglesey.
OBS: Chemical formula: PbSO4.
French (Minéralogie)
anglésite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué de sulfate de plomb se présentant en cristaux incolores ou blancs laiteux, minerai de plomb très recherché.
OBS: Étymologie : de la localité de Anglesey, pays de Galles (Grande-Bretagne).
OBS: Formule chimique : PbSO4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
anglesita [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: PbSO4