English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
supervisory printer [correct]
DEF: A small and relatively slow character-at-a-time printer (usually a typewriter) connected to the computer and used mainly to print out operational messages during a run.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante de contrôle [correct, nom féminin]; imprimante de supervision [nom féminin]
DEF: Machine à écrire permettant de converser avec l'ordinateur