English (Food Industries)
scraped surface heat exchanger [correct]
CONT: APV CREPACO's scraped surface heat exchangers can aseptically process products with a wide range of viscosities and particulate size... The gradual heating and cooling profile of scraped surface units is beneficial for heavy viscous and particulate products such as purees, sauces, puddings, soups, gravies, meats, fruits and preserves, and vegetables.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
échangeur de chaleur à surface raclée [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; échangeur thermique à surface raclée [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme proposé à partir de l'expression système à surface raclée aseptique/aseptic scraped surface system (DOC-T-1458, 1988) et échangeur de chaleur (ou thermique) heat exchanger (TERMIUM).