English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
ventilated ribbed surface machine
DEF: A machine with ventilated frame, in which the frame is provided with ribs intended to increase its surface of contact with the cooling air set in motion by the external fan.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine à nervures ventilées [nom féminin]
DEF: Machine à carcasse ventilée dans laquelle la carcasse est munie de nervures destinées à augmenter sa surface de contact avec l'air de refroidissement mis en mouvement par le ventilateur extérieur.